Call Today for a FREE Estimate
780-266-1248

Personal Information Protection Policy

C&W Canada is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to C&W Canada and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any customer on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, email address, home address, phone number, financial information, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • provide product or service quotes

We normally collect customer personal information directly from our customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay for products/services when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customer personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose customer personal information only for the purpose, for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use customer contact information to deliver goods and/or provide service.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records, or redacting sensitive information on invoices.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of C&W Canada, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to C&W Canada. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by C&W Canada, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact us by calling 780-266-1248 or emailing [email protected].

Let's Get Started!

Contact us for a FREE estimate.

780-266-1248

Inquiries:  [email protected]
Service:  [email protected]

Find us on Facebook
Watch us on YouTube